Star News Group respects your personal information and your right to privacy. We are committed to working with our customers and readers and we know that when you give us your personal information, we are committed to protecting your personal information and maintaining your trust.

We have updated our Privacy Policy to ensure we comply with the new Australian Privacy Principles in the way that we collect, use and disclose personal information and it is important to us that you know how your data is collected and used by us.

Star News Group may use personal information provided by you to ensure that we continue to provide our advertisers and readers with the best possible range of products and services.We may collect information about you when you use our services or purchase our products, enter into an advertising contract; email us, register or subscribe to be part of any of our digital products, engage in social media ie. Facebook or enter into one of our competitions.

Star News Group may also collect personal information about you from other sources such as social media providers, browser cookies or when you click on an advertisement from a webpage. Star News Group does not control these third party organisations and their use is regulated by their own privacy policies.

Star News Group may share information to external service and data providers, that may include international organisations, that help us provide and manage our specialised products and services.

You may forward comments or questions about our service anonymously, however this may affect how efficiently we are able to deal with any concerns you may have.

Personal information collected in the course of journalism will be handled appropriately complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards.

If your personal information is incorrect or out of date, or you would like to request access to the information we hold about you, please contact us.

Our Privacy Policy is published on our website and outlines in more detail the information that may be collected by Star News Group, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your personal information.

Your use of Star News Group’s website constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our Privacy Policy.

We would also like to hear from you if you have any concerns about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or managed.

You can write to us outlining your concerns addressed to the:

The Privacy Officer
Star News Group
PO Box 9

You can also obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Phone: 1300 363 992
Write: GPO Box 5218

Download the Privacy Statement (PDF)